NAXJA Forums -::- North American XJ Association  

Go Back   NAXJA Forums -::- North American XJ Association > NAXJA Unibody Jeep Technical Forums > Jeep Cherokee XJ (1984 - 2001) > OEM Tech Discussion
HOME Member FAQ Sponsor Info Rules Bylaws E-Mail

OEM Tech Discussion Forum for OEM (Original Equipment) or stock XJs and MJs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 15th, 2010, 17:11
heyhar's Avatar
heyhar heyhar is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA (near Poconos)
Posts: 1,851
Throttle Position Sensor

I just installed a new TPS in my '96 Country. The old one, a junkyard piece, was working, but the engine would take an extra second or two to settle down when lifting off the gas while driving. With the new one, however, the engine wants to idle at about 1200, in or out of gear. I just called Rock Auto, but the salesperson suggested I call back during the day, so they could speak with Standard, to see if possibly it's a defective piece. I put the old one back in, so I can drive it to work.
Does this make sense? It's a relatively simple part.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 16th, 2010, 03:14
O-Gauge Steamer O-Gauge Steamer is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 2,678
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

If you can change a problem by changing a part, then you have the problem in your hand. If the JY part works fine and the new part doesn't, seems to me the new part has a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 16th, 2010, 08:35
birchlakeXJ's Avatar
birchlakeXJ birchlakeXJ is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melrose, MN
Posts: 2,778
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

Agree with Steamer....

Try a new TPS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 16th, 2010, 08:36
Saudade's Avatar
Saudade Saudade is offline
NAXJA Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,039
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

Since your ECM remembers settings, you have to reset it so it can relearn with the new sensor.

If that doesn't work, I would put the old part back in and see of the behavior changes back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 16th, 2010, 08:37
kastein's Avatar
kastein kastein is offline
NAXJA Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central MA - keep going till the road turns to dirt, then listen for banjos
Posts: 14,030
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

My bet - it's a bunk part.

I'd try another junkyard one though. They're what, 5 bucks at the junkyard vs 30-50 at the store? 6-10 for the price of one... I like those odds.
__________________
My yard looks like Sanford & Sons.
Please do not PM me about the AW4 info thread unless you have a truly unique question that is not covered by it or info to add. I do not respond to questions answered by the thread.
Definitely do not hunt down my phone number at 3AM, text me about it, and then threaten violence when I am not helpful. It will not get you what you want.
CTeunuch: Sometimes I really wonder if this sport makes you insane, or it just attracts the mentally unstable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 16th, 2010, 13:32
heyhar's Avatar
heyhar heyhar is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA (near Poconos)
Posts: 1,851
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

The one on there now is from the JY-I just want the engine to stop pulling, however gently, when I lift my foot. I had the original go out about a year ago. I was climbing a hill on the Interstate, and the engine skipped a beat-not bad, and just once. But, it threw a CEL, and when I got home, I got the scanner out, and it said TPS. I went to the JY and came home with the only one I could find from a '96, bastard year that it is. I compared them both with my Fluke, and the original had a definite dead spot in it, and the 'new' one didn't. It runs OK, tranny shifts fine, etc. I just wanted to take care of all the odds and ends before it gets too cold....
So, long story short, should I disconnect the battery, let it sit awhile, and install the new one, or just play roulette with new ones? Can't wait to install the new CPS!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 18th, 2010, 16:29
heyhar's Avatar
heyhar heyhar is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA (near Poconos)
Posts: 1,851
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

Well, I just re-installed the 'new' TPS, and it WORKED! After, of course, disconnecting the battery, and then having dinner. Cleaned up the dishes, then removed the old piece, put in the new one, re-connected the battery, and turned the key. Started right up, idled down to where it belongs, took it for a little ride, and everything seems OK. Add this to the list of things that need a reboot when swapping parts. I've read through 'search' where many folks (including myself) have had problems when swapping a TPS, and I wonder how many don't know of the need for a reboot?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 18th, 2010, 20:17
Saudade's Avatar
Saudade Saudade is offline
NAXJA Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,039
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

Glad you got it. Thanks for the followup!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 19th, 2010, 04:14
cruiser54's Avatar
cruiser54 cruiser54 is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Prescott, Az
Posts: 6,388
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

Nice reward for doing the dishes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 19th, 2010, 13:46
heyhar's Avatar
heyhar heyhar is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA (near Poconos)
Posts: 1,851
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

I cooked too.....And fed the dog and the cat, made the coffee, THEN went back down to the garage. Going to do the new injectors tomorrow-hope they do what's promised.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 11th, 2010, 12:36
heyhar's Avatar
heyhar heyhar is offline
NAXJA Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA (near Poconos)
Posts: 1,851
Re: Throttle Position Sensor

Another update...The 'new' TPS has been acting up, confusing the new IAC. The idle would swing from almost stalling to about 2k, whether cold or hot. Just the thing you need while stopped in traffic. Almost didn't want to run at all this morning, and threw a code. It confirmed my suspicion, the scanner said TPS. Ironically, I was heading to the JY, and I came home with a variety of formerly loved TPSs and IACs. I used a silver paint Sharpie to record the year and mileage of the pieces. I chose a TPS from a '94 with 109k miles, installed it, re-booted the computer, took it for a ride, and it behaved beautiful. So, maybe I can put my tools away for a while.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throttle Position Sensor IronHelix OEM Tech Discussion 3 April 8th, 2010 09:02
Throttle Position Sensor? DBenz OEM Tech Discussion 8 October 4th, 2008 11:20
Wet TPS/Throttle Position Sensor... 5-90 OEM Tech Discussion 2 April 25th, 2006 21:26
Throttle Position Sensor SPSERG OEM Tech Discussion 23 August 4th, 2004 18:31
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) HELP!!!! rtaboada OEM Tech Discussion 7 June 19th, 2003 09:45


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NAXJA and NAXJA logo's Copyright NAXJA. All content/images Copyright NAXJA 1999-2014