PDA

View Full Version : motor mount not right?


CDX74
October 17th, 2007, 12:59
I bought a new motor mount to replace the driver side mount on my '99 (the rubber is falling apart).

I got it form rockauto.com, and it looks exactly like the one in the picture on their site: http://info.rockauto.com/Anchor/Detail.html?2919.jpg

However is doesn't look like the one in my jeep. Mine has flanges on either side with big bolts through them.

So those people who have swaped their motor mounts, can you tell me if i do indeed have the correct part? :)

old_man
October 17th, 2007, 13:05
If the bolt holes line up, you should be fine.

IslanderOffRoad
October 17th, 2007, 14:06
return it and buy MORE mounts

bcmaxx
October 17th, 2007, 15:22
Mine eats stock motor mounts- 2-3 sets a year,

Comanchedude
October 17th, 2007, 17:35
[QUOTE=CDX74]I bought a new motor mount to replace the driver side mount on my '99 (the rubber is falling apart).

I got it form rockauto.com, and it looks exactly like the one in the picture on their site: http://info.rockauto.com/Anchor/Detail.html?2919.jpg

However is doesn't look like the one in my jeep. Mine has flanges on either side with big bolts through them.


all XJs have the same setup,the "flanges" you refer to ar the engine bracket that extends out to the rubber engine mount , the rubber mount sets between the "flanges" and the bolt of course connects them.

CDX74
October 17th, 2007, 20:22
okay, i took some pictures of my mounts so you can see.

picture1 (http://www.flickr.com/photos/15334028@N04/1607965403/)
and
picture2 (http://www.flickr.com/photos/15334028@N04/1608856876/)

so, as you can see in the picture i linked to before, there are two bolts on the bottom of the mount, but there are no holes for the bolts where my current mounts are...

and on the second picture, you can see where my mount has a flange. That is part of the mount right? I haven't tried taking it off yet. :)

Jess
October 17th, 2007, 20:34
on your stock mounts there is a stud and a bolt w/ a nut. It looks like these should work....just with nuts on the studs instead of stock setup.

If you don't mind the vibes, you should go with poly. They last longer and keep your motor in place better. You should also check your tranny mount and make sure the worn motor mounts haven't torn that mount also.

CDX74
October 18th, 2007, 09:18
picture1 (http://www.flickr.com/photos/15334028@N04/1607965403/)

but there are no holes for the two studs on the mount i got from rock auto to go through, well just one hole.

does that metal bracket go over the mount i bought or sometihng? i don't want to take it all apart if it's not even the right part

JoshRountree
October 18th, 2007, 09:26
picture1 (http://www.flickr.com/photos/15334028@N04/1607965403/)

but there are no holes for the two studs on the mount i got from rock auto to go through, well just one hole.

does that metal bracket go over the mount i bought or sometihng? i don't want to take it all apart if it's not even the right part

I see two holes, your new mount has 2 studs instead of just 1 stud and a bolt like the stock one.

Those look like they'll work.

picture1 (http://www.flickr.com/photos/15334028@N04/1607965403/)

does that metal bracket go over the mount i bought or sometihng? i don't want to take it all apart if it's not even the right part

No, your new mount looks like it might have more rubber and be longer to compensate for that bracket.